Dog Bite Injuries Attorney in Winthrop Harbor
[…] Severe dog bite injuries may require extensive medical treatment including surgeries, rehabilitation and counseling. However, as daunting as these issues might initially seem, you are not alone in this ordeal; Carlson Bier is here to provide comprehensive legal services if you or a loved one has been bitten by a dog in Illinois.

Laws concerning dog bites vary from state to state but in Illinois, the owner of the animal is held responsible if their pet injures someone without provocation. Specifically under Section 5/16 of the Illinois Animal Control Act (ACA), it is stated that “If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks … and causes an injury to or kills any person who is peaceably conducting himself … the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person”.

Why choose Carlson Bier? Here are some unique points making our firm stand out:

• Proven experience: With hundreds of successful cases behind us regarding personal injuries inflicted by dogs